Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective John Apanites, Jr. | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Detective

John Apanites, Jr.

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, April 7, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/7/1969

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Apanites was shot and killed as he and another officer questioned two shoplifting suspects at a local clothing store. As the officers waited for a patrol car to arrive a struggle ensued between the officers and the male suspect. The suspect and the officers exchanged gunshots and all three were wounded. The suspect fled to a city bus where he was arrested by a patrolman.

Detective Apanites died at the scene and his partner was seriously wounded.

The suspect was sentenced to death for Detective Apanites' murder. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Detective Apanites was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 18 months and had previously served with the FBI for 6 months. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and father.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections