Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 2 months
Badge # 360
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/19/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Ralph Souders was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery at a local store. Patrolman Souders had been assigned to guard the store as the result of a string of recent robberies.
Two juveniles entered the back room of the store and immediately held Patrolman Souders at gunpoint. A moment later Patrolman Souders lunged at one of the suspects, who opened fire, killing him. Both suspects were taken into custody.
The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His accomplice was sentenced to life. On June 20, 1925, the gunman attacked his accomplice in prison with a knife and stabbed him five times. He died the next day. A few weeks later the gunman killed himself by setting his clothes on fire.
Patrolman Souders was a 2 month veteran of the Chicago Police Department and also a WWI veteran. He was survived by his expectant wife and son and is buried in Mount Carmel Cemetery, Section T, Hillside, Cook County, Illinois.