Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/16/1932
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Daniel Souders was shot and killed in a shootout with two suspects on the Cincinnati-Louisville Turnpike near Mack, Ohio. One of the suspects was also killed the shootout, one was apprehended, and the third escaped. The suspects were believed to have been involved in a robbery and car theft in Cleveland earlier in the day.
Deputy Souders was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Cleves, Ohio.