Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Charles H. Sorenson | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Charles H. Sorenson

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, March 15, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2341

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/15/1963

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Charles Sorenson was shot and killed while chasing two suspected armed robbers.

He was on patrol when he spotted the suspect vehicle traveling in the opposite direction. He gave chase to the vehicle until it crashed and began chasing the suspects on foot. In an exchange of gunfire with one of the suspects, Officer Sorenson was shot in the neck and killed instantly. The two suspects then stole Officer Sorenson's cruiser and led other officers on a chase at speeds of 130 mph. The suspects were finally stopped when they rammed a police roadblock, killing Deputy Hale Humphrey of the Solano County Sheriff's Department. Both suspects, ages 18 and 16, were apprehended and charged in the deaths of both officers.

The 16 year-old suspect was turned over to the California Youth Authority. The 18 year-old suspect, who was the driver of the car and the gunman, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on September 17, 1963.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Hale Humphrey
Solano County Sheriff's Department, California
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 8 Reflections