Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/27/1959
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Killed in crash
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Deputy Sorensen and Officer Edwin Edwards, of the Logan City Police Department, were killed in an automobile accident when a juvenile prisoner they were transporting began to struggle with them. The officers were transporting two boys to the State Reform School in Ogden when one of the boys grabbed the steering wheel, causing the car to veer into oncoming traffic. The patrol car was struck head-on, killing Chief Deputy Sorenson, Officer Edwards, and one of the prisoners.
Chief Deputy Sorensen had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Edwin Edwards |