Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Fulton House Anthony | South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman

Fulton House Anthony

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, March 10, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/10/1973

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Anthony was shot and killed by a prisoner while transporting the man to jail in Greenville County. He and another officer had arrested a male and female suspect and placed both of them in the rear of the patrol car.

As the two officers transported the two to jail the male suspect produced a five-shot .38 caliber handgun and shot Patrolman Anthony in the back of the head four times. He also accidentally shot the woman in the arm. He then tried to shoot the other officer but was out of ammunition. The other officer returned fire, killing the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections