Police Officer Gottlieb Sohn
Lansing Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, May 23, 1943
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 61
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Sohn suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect during an arrest attempt. The incident occurred after Officer Sohn responded to a nuisance call at a local tavern while working his downtown beat.

Officer Sohn had served with the agency for 24 years.

Photograph: Police Officer Gottlieb Sohn

Patch image: Lansing Police Department, Michigan

Visit Police Officer Sohn's memorial at www.ODMP.org