The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Stephen W. Sodel

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Stephen W. Sodel
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 17, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 17, 1946
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted

Officer Sodel was shot and killed after being abducted by a motorist he had stopped for suspicion of car theft. After his cruiser was found abandoned a massive search was undertaken and his body was found several days later. The suspect was later apprehended and convicted.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage