Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Overseas
Incident Date: 5/9/1948
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Walter Snyder and Kriminalwachtmeister (Patrolman) Franz Eichinger of the Munich, Germany Police Department were shot and killed after by a 17-year old boy during an attempted prison escape.
Agent Snyder and Kriminalwachtmeister Eichinger were transporting the suspect to the scene of an alleged murder that the 17-year old boy had fabricated to escape from prison. During the ride, the suspect was able to gain control of Kriminalwachtmeister Eichinger's service revolver. The suspect then shot and killed Agent Snyder and Kriminalwachtmeister Eichinger before setting the bodies on fire.
The suspect fled but was later appended in Belgium. He was sentenced to death by a United States Military Court, but that sentence was later reduced to life in prison. After serving several years in prison, the suspect was released upon agreement between United States and German authorities due to his teenage status at the time of the incident.
Special Agent Snyder was survived by his wife.