The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Preston B. Anslyn

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Preston B. Anslyn
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, October 16, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 16, 1920
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Anslyn and Officer William Moller were shot and killed on Juniata while following two burglary suspects. They had followed to men to what the believed to be the headquarters of the gang. As they approached the two suspects opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

Both officers were members of the Secret Service Bureau. Officer Anslyn was a Spanish-American War veteran and had been with the agency for ten years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, MissouriPolice Officer William A. Moller
St. Louis Police Department, MO
EOW: Saturday, October 16, 1920
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage