Deputy Sheriff John Snodgrass
Coconino County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1882
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Snodgrass was shot and killed by a man he had arrested. Snodgrass arrested a bar keeper named Hazel and had taken in front of the local justice of the peace. When he attempted to disarm him, Hazel pulled a gun and shot Snodgrass in the abdomen. Deputy Snodgrass died the next day.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Snodgrass's memorial at www.ODMP.org