The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer William P. Sniffen

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer William P. Sniffen
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, April 5, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 4464

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 5, 1973
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Sniffen was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist on the Nimitz Freeway. The vehicle he was pursuing rear-ended another car and burst into flames. Officer Sniffen was unable to stop and slid underneath the burning vehicle.

Officer Sniffen had served with the agency for seven years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage