Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Kelley L. Smythe | Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer

Kelley L. Smythe

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, March 26, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 3/26/1982

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Smythe and Officer Chance Whiteman were killed in a helicopter accident while assisting patrol officers during a car chase. Dispatchers lost contact with the helicopter during the chase. It was later discovered to have struck a tree and crashed near 66th Street and Lakewood Avenue.

The helicopter program was only ten days old at the time of the accident.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Chance Frederick Whiteman, III
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 6 Reflections