Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant William J. Smith | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Lieutenant

William J. Smith

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, July 13, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/12/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant William Smith and Officer Thomas Ward were shot and killed after responding to the scene of an armed robbery on Meramec Street.

Passersby had alerted the officers to the robbery and several officers surrounded the building. As the robbers came out, an intense shootout erupted. The getaway driver fled the scene, leaving the three armed men alone.

A running gun battle took them to a house on Minnesota Street where the men took refuge in the basement. As officers attempted to surround the house, both Lieutenant Smith and Officer Ward were shot. All of the suspects were eventually apprehended.

Officer Ward succumbed to his wounds the following day and Lieutenant Smith succumbed to his wounds one month later. Lieutenant Smith was promoted to Lieutenant one day after he was shot. At the time of the incident he held the rank of sergeant.

He had been employed with the St. Louis Police Department for 28 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Thomas Ward
End of Watch: Friday, June 13, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections