Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 24 years
Badge # 46
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/10/1972
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Smith died on April 4, 1973 from a gunshot wound he received on November 10, 1972. Lieutenant Smith was attempting to arrest a murder suspect in Warren County, Kentucky, when he was shot.
The suspect was arrested, tried, and convicted of Lieutenant Smith's murder.
Lieutenant Smith had been with agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife and son.