Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Walter W. Smith | Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Captain

Walter W. Smith

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch: Thursday, September 22, 1955

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 17 years

Badge # 9

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/22/1955

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Walter Smith was killed in an automobile accident near Water Valley at 9:30 pm.

He had been employed with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety for 17 years, and is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections