Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Thomas J. Smith | Abilene Police Department, Kansas Abilene Police Department, Kansas

City Marshal

Thomas J. Smith

Abilene Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 2, 1870

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/2/1870

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Thomas Smith was shot and killed and his body mutilated while he and a deputy attempted to serve a warrant. During the incident a shootout ensued and Marshal Smith was wounded. The deputy then fled the area. The suspect, who remained at the scene, then decapitated Marshal Smith with an axe.

Two suspects were arrested in connection with Marshal Smith's murder; one suspect was sentenced to 12 years in state penitentiary, the other suspect was sentenced to 16 years in state penitentiary.

Marshal Smith had been with the agency for one year and also held a commission as a United States Marshal; he had previously served with the New York City Police, Kit Carson Police in Colorado, as City Marshall of Bear River, Wyoming, and as a law agent for the Union Pacific Kansas Railroad line. He is buried in Abilene Cemetery, Abilene, Kansas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections