The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Samuel Henderson Smith

Patch image: LaFollette Police Department, Tennessee

Chief of Police Samuel Henderson Smith
LaFollette Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, May 14, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 13, 1914
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Smith was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance. A group of men had been arguing and shouting in front of a local church just before midnight. As Chief Smith attempted to quell the group one of the men opened fire, fatally shooting him in the chest.

The chief was taken to a nearby furniture store where two doctors provided aide. He succumbed to his wound shortly after midnight.

The suspect who shot Chief Smith fled the scene.

Chief Smith had served with the agency for 1 month. He was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage