Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Ronald Gordon Smith | Florida Highway Patrol, Florida Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper

Ronald Gordon Smith

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, December 23, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/23/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Both apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Smith was shot and killed while checking two suspicious men in a parked car. The suspects attempted to flee but two nearby hunters shot and wounded one of them and then captured both.

Trooper Smith had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 8 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 29 Reflections