Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/5/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Smith was shot and killed when he interrupted several suspects burglarizing a bank in the middle of the night. Marshal Smith was shot in the head during an exchange of gunfire with the suspects.