Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Robert Wright Smith | Virginia State Police, Virginia Virginia State Police, Virginia

Trooper

Robert Wright Smith

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 21, 1951

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 11/21/1951

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Smith was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Norfolk and Western Railroad passenger train near Pamplin, Appomattox County, Virginia.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections