Corporal Riley Delano Smith
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, December 17, 1971
Cause: Electrocuted

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal Smith was electrocuted when he was called to check a body that had been found in marshy water adjacent to the Mobile Causeway. When he waded into the shallow water, he came in contact with a metal post on a billboard, which was later found to have an electrical short.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

Visit Corporal Smith's memorial at www.ODMP.org