The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer William T. Angle

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer William T. Angle
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, January 22, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 22, 1921
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1921

Police Officer Angle and Police Officer Neil McMillan were shot and killed at approximately 2100 hours by a suspect they suspected was carrying a weapon. When the officers began to search the suspect, he produced a handgun and shot and killed both officers.

One hour later, the same suspect shot and killed Detective James O'Brien when he and his partner attempted to question him. The suspect was eventually apprehended and hanged in Walla Walla Prison on April 1, 1921.

Officer Angle had been with the Seattle Police Department for one year and was survived by his pregnant wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Seattle Police Department, WashingtonDetective James J. O'Brien
Seattle Police Department, WA
EOW: Friday, January 21, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Seattle Police Department, WashingtonPolice Officer Neil McMillan
Seattle Police Department, WA
EOW: Monday, January 24, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage