Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Oliver Thomas Smith | Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Oliver Thomas Smith

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Monday, January 16, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/16/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Smith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for shooting a co-worker at a sawmill. After shooting Deputy Smith the man fled into nearby woods where he remained until turning himself in several days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections