The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Mitchell Leroy Smith
Gila County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, September 13, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, September 13, 1946
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Smith was killed when his police motorcycle was intentionally rammed by a vehicle. He was attempting to stop the vehicle for speeding when it started to bump his motorcycle and caused him to crash.

Deputy Smith had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage