Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Lindsay Smith | Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Patrolman

Lindsay Smith

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, December 17, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/3/1934

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Smith, Policeman E.C. Armstrong, and Policeman Charles Holt, both of the Tullahoma Police Department, were shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.

Policeman Armstrong was the first officer to arrive at the scene and was shot by the drunk suspect. The suspect opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, striking Policeman Armstrong's badge and a second shot striking his spinal cord. Although wounded, he was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the arm.

The suspect fled to a nearby church and hid in the crawl space beneath the building. Policeman Holt and Patrolman Smith responded to the church and located the suspect. Policeman Holt and the suspect exchanged shots and Policeman Holt was fatally wounded. As the suspect came around the corner of the building he shot Patrolman Smith twice, seriously wounding him. A second highway patrolman returned fire and killed the suspect.

Policeman Armstrong and Patrolman Smith were transported to Protestant Hospital where they both succumbed to their wounds several days later.

Patrolman Smith was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Policeman Charles Holt
Tullahoma Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Monday, December 3, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

Policeman E. C. Armstrong
End of Watch: Monday, December 10, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections