Trooper Larry Bruce Smith
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, January 29, 1971
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 510

Trooper Larry Smith was killed while responding to assist the sheriff's department at a burglary in progress call.

During the response, the driver of a vehicle turned left in front of his cruiser on US Highway 60 near Tonkawa, Oklahoma. Both Trooper Smith and the other driver were killed in the accident.

Trooper Smith had been employed with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for one year.

Photograph: Trooper Larry Bruce Smith

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Visit Trooper Smith's memorial at www.ODMP.org