Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police James W. Smith | Falmouth Police Department, Kentucky Falmouth Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police

James W. Smith

Falmouth Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, October 10, 1943

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 78

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/10/1943

Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Smith was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call on Park Street. When he arrived at the scene he confronted a male subject who was armed with a 12-gauge. As he attempted to talk the man into putting the gun down he was shot in the chest and killed instantly.

The county sheriff responded to the scene and arrested the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections