Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/20/1962
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Sentenced to 21 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief James Smith was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.
As he and another officer spoke with the suspect, the suspect grabbed a shotgun and fired once striking the chief in the abdomen. Both officers returned fire critically wounding the suspect.
The 55 year-old suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison. In 1936 he had served a year in prison for biting off the fingers of a Barbourville police officer who had arrested him for public drunkenness.
Chief Smith is survived by his wife and two children.