The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Private Jack C. Smith
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, August 23, 1909

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 7 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 22, 1909
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Jack Smith and Private John Williams were shot and killed by a mob while responding to a riotous strike at the Pressed Steel Car Company plant. After killing the officers the mob robbed them of cash and other possessions.

Deputy Harry Exley, of the Allegheny County Sheriff's Department, was also shot and killed during the riots.

Private Smith had been with the agency for seven months and was survived by his father.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, PennsylvaniaDeputy Sheriff Harry H. Exley
Allegheny County Sheriff's Department, PA
EOW: Sunday, August 22, 1909
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, PennsylvaniaPrivate John L. Williams
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: Sunday, August 22, 1909
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage