Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Isaac Smith | Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York

Deputy Sheriff

Isaac Smith

Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, May 17, 1792

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/17/1792

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Executed in 1793

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Isaac Smith was shot and killed after responding to a call about a drunken cattleman and British loyalist. The suspect was holding the constable at bay with a pistol outside of a Bronx tavern. As Deputy Smith attempted to arrest him he was shot.

The suspect fled to Canada but was eventually caught and hung on October 2, 1793.

Deputy Smith was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 27 Reflections