The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Coffee County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff Herman Edward Smith
Coffee County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, September 26, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 26, 1963
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Smith was shot and killed after making a traffic stop on US 41 between Douglas and Broxton at 2230 hours. He had placed the driver of the vehicle in the back of his patrol car and called for a tow truck. When the tow truck arrived the driver found Deputy Smith slumped over the wheel of his patrol car with a gunshot wound in his back. The suspect had shot him through the cage in the patrol car with a .25 caliber handgun and then broke through the back window to escape. The suspect was apprehended the next day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage