Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 31
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/4/1907
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edward Smith was shot and killed as he approached his residence. Police believed he was shot as an act of revenge because of his work for the Chicago Police Department.
Patrolman Smith served with the 17th precinct.