Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Donald E. Smith | Oregon State Police, Oregon Oregon State Police, Oregon

Trooper

Donald E. Smith

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch: Monday, July 11, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 7/11/1983

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Smith and Deputy Joseph Omlin of the Curry County Sheriff's Office were killed in an aircraft accident while on a marijuana observation flight in a remote wilderness area in southern Oregon.
Trooper Smith had been with the agency for 11 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Omlin, III
Curry County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 4 Reflections