Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 8/6/1984
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman David Smith and Patrolman Lowell Howard were killed in an aircraft accident while performing an aerial speed enforcement operation. After the operation ended the officers radioed that they were going to fly over the enforcement zone one last time. As they did so one of the aircraft wheels struck a powerline, causing the aircraft to strike the ground. Both officers were killed instantly.
Patrolman Smith had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Lowell D. Howard |