The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Charles T. Smith

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Charles T. Smith
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Sunday, September 9, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 9, 1956
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Both shot and killed

Officer Smith was shot and killed while frisking one of two suspects. He had just stopped a vehicle for speeding on U.S. Highway 99 near Orland and decided to investigate further. Unbeknownst to Officer Smith, the two occupants were AWOL Marines who had been on a crime spree. As he frisked one of the men the second man shot him in the back. Although mortally wounded, Officer Smith was able to draw his weapon and fatally shoot both suspects.

Officer Smith had served as a military policeman with the US Marine Corps before joining the California Highway Patrol.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage