Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Carlton Edmund Smith | Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Deputy Sheriff

Carlton Edmund Smith

Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 6, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 15

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/6/1965

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Carlton Smith was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle in the Valley River Center area. During the stop, two suspects exited the vehicle and shot him. The suspects were escapees from the Oregon State Penitentiary. One of the suspects then kidnapped a couple and later murdered them in Washington state. The suspect was arrested and convicted of all three murders.

Deputy Smith had served with the Lane County Sheriff's Department for only 2 weeks and had previously served with the Springfield Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and six children. One of his sons went on to also serve with the Lane County Sheriff's Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections