Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 2769
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/20/1967
Weapon: Rifle; .30 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Merle Andrews was shot and killed while conducting a felony traffic stop of a man wanted in connection with a robbery and kidnapping. He spotted the vehicle and called for backup as he stopped. As he approached the vehicle with his weapon drawn the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him. The suspect was later apprehended at a drug store where he held three hostages who were released unharmed.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on August 30, 1972.
Officer Andrews had been with the agency for nine years.