Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant John Wesley Smith, III | Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

Lieutenant

John Wesley Smith, III

Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 14, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/14/1980

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Smith was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an officer needs assistance call that was broadcast over the police radio shortly after midnight. He was travelling on Clarksville Highway when his patrol car collided with a pickup truck.

Lieutenant Smith had been with the agency for 17 years and was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections