Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/7/1962
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Both apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Smith was shot and killed while attempting to break up a dice game. While off duty Officer Smith attempted to arrest two men and he was knocked to the ground and shot six times. Both suspect were later arrested.
Officer Smith had been with the agency for 5 years and was survived by his wife and five children.