Lieutenant Gordon Smith Jr.
Midland Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 28, 1961
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Lieutenant Smith was shot and killed while chasing a sexual assault and murder suspect. The suspect jumped a fence and waited on the other side. As the officers used a barrel to climb over the fence the suspect shot Lieutenant Smith in the chest with a .357 caliber revolver he had taken from a deputy sheriff.

Although mortally wounded, Lieutenant Smith was able to return fire with his Thompson 45 submachine gun and killed the suspect.

Lieutenant Smith had been with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and father.

Photograph: Lieutenant Gordon Smith Jr.

Patch image: Midland Police Department, Texas

Visit Lieutenant Smith's memorial at www.ODMP.org