Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/29/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Town Sergeant Harry Smeeman was shot and killed while on duty. The initial investigation produced no suspects and the town hired a private investigator to continue the investigation. Two indictments were handed down and one of the suspects was acquitted of the murder. The other suspect was never found.
Town Sergeant Smeeman was the elected Town Sergeant and had served with the Ashland Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.