The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Clarence E. Small

Patch image: Newport News Police Department, Virginia

Officer Clarence E. Small
Newport News Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, June 24, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 24, 1961
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Small and Officer Courtney Cook were killed in an automobile accident while en route to raid an illegal gambling house. Their patrol car was struck by another patrol car that was responding to an unrelated call.

Officer Small was the first black officer hired onto the Newport News Police Department.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Newport News Police Department, VirginiaOfficer Courtney W. Cook
Newport News Police Department, VA
EOW: Saturday, June 24, 1961

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage