Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Donald E. Andrews | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Donald E. Andrews

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 1, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1570

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/1/1975

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolmen Donald E. Andrews and Daniel E. Howard were killed in a traffic accident responding to an emergency call when another squad car collided with theirs at 43rd and Michigan.

Officer Andrews, driver of the squad, and Officer Howard were rushing to the 47th Street Station of the Dan Ryan rapid transit line to intercept two passengers carrying a shotgun. Both squad cars had their sirens blaring, and their red lights flashing as they approached the intersection. Patrolmen Andrews and Howard were westbound on 43rd Street and entered the intersection against the red light. The second squad car entered the "blind" intersection from southbound Michigan Avenue. The impact of the collision drove both squad cars onto a sidewalk. Patrolmen Andrews' and Howard's vehicle rolled end over end for 40 feet, killing both officers. The officers in the second squad car were treated and released for their injuries.

Patrolman Andrews was assigned to the Prairie Avenue District.

The funeral mass for Officer Donald Andrews was held at Our Lady of Good Counsel Church, 3528 South Hermitage. He is buried at Holy Sepulcher Cemetery in Worth, Illinois.

On May 25, 2006, Officer Andrews' star was retired and enshrined in the Superintendent's Honored Star Case, located in the lobby at Chicago Police Headquarters, 3510 S. Michigan Avenue.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Daniel E. Howard
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 7 Reflections