Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 844
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1906
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Frank Slaymaker was shot and killed after arresting a man and woman for robbing a person in a Chinese restaurant. As Policeman Slaymaker and the couple waited for a wagon the male suspect suddenly produced a revolver and shot him in the lung at the corner of 9th Street and Wood Street. The suspect fled but was quickly apprehended.
The suspect, age 18, was convicted of Policeman Slaymaker's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison October 9, 1906.
Policeman Slaymaker succumbed to his wounds 10 days later.