The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Slaughter

Patch image: Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Slaughter
Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 11, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 11, 1912
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Deputy Slaughter was shot and killed when he, another deputy, and a citizen went to a home to arrest a man for possessing illegal firearms. As the men attempted to make the arrest two of the suspects opened fire, killing Deputy Slaughter and the citizen. The other deputy returned fire, wounding of the suspects. The two shooters were apprehended and hung 3 months later.

Deputy Slaughter also served as the marshal for the town of Archer. He was survived by his wife and two young children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage