The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

Police Officer Elwin M. Slater
Pueblo Police Department
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, October 8, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 7, 1903
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Slater accidentally shot and killed himself while attempting to assist Officer Silas Martz, who had just been shot by a suspect. The two officers had responded to a disturbance involving a drunk man at a local store. As Officer Martz entered the store he was shot in the neck by the suspect with a .45 caliber pistol and killed instantly. As Officer Slater entered the store to help Officer Martz he began to draw his weapon which discharged and struck him in the leg. Officer Slater succumbed to his wound the next day.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Pueblo Police Department, ColoradoPolice Officer Silas Martz
Pueblo Police Department, CO
EOW: Wednesday, October 7, 1903
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage