Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/29/1926
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Emil Skoglund and Officer Arvid Erickson were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for firearms violations in the woods of Marquette County. After shooting both officers he placed their bodies in their vehicle and submerged them in a lake. After being arrested the suspect lead authorities to the location and the bodies and vehicle were recovered.
The suspect was convicted of murdering both officers and was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison 22 years later.
Officer Skoglund had previously served with the United States Marine Corps and is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Conservation Officer Arvid Erickson |