Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Constantine Andreola | Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman

Constantine Andreola

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, February 13, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 72

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by streetcar

Incident Date: 1/14/1908

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Andreola succumbed to injuries received one month earlier when the patrol wagon he was driving collided with a streetcar at the intersection of Crockett Avenue and Texas Avenue. He was en route to the hospital to transfer an insane woman to the parish jail.

He had been with the agency for 14 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections