Deputy Issac William Skipper
Brunswick County Sheriff's Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1914
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Skipper was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest in a crowded store. An unknown citizen blasted the suspect with both barrels of his shotgun as he fled from the store. The suspect was wanted for shooting up a lodge meeting earlier that night.

Photograph: Deputy Issac William Skipper

Patch image: Brunswick County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

Visit Deputy Skipper's memorial at www.ODMP.org